THE 2019 NATIONAL ACADEMY OF EDUCATION ANNUAL MEETING & FELLOWS RETREAT

 

AGENDA


The National Academy of Sciences Building

2101 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20001

Wednesday, November 6

Fellows Retreat & Reception

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in The National Academy of Sciences Building.

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Lunch for New Dissertation Fellows and Awardees

West Court

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Dissertation Fellows and Awardees: Welcome and Introductions
Megan Franke, University of California, Los Angeles
Chair of the NAEd Professional Development Committee

Members’ Room

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Dissertation Fellows and Awardees Poster Session

Room 125

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Fellowship Retreat Sessions

Dissertation Fellows and Awardees: Former Fellows Panel
Aprile Benner, University of Texas at Austin
Travis Bristol, University of California, Berkeley
Ann Ishimaru, University of Washington

Members’ Room

Postdoctoral Fellows and Awardees: Welcome, Introductions, & Former Fellows Panel 
Eric Dearing, Boston College
Manuel Espinoza, University of Colorado Denver
Laura Muñoz, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Please note: 2017 and 2018 Postdoctoral Fellows will move to Room 118 after the introductions. 2019 Postdoctoral Fellows and Awardees will remain in Room 120 for the Former Fellows Panel.

Room 120

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Reception for Dissertation & Postdoctoral Fellows and Awardees

City View Room
(1957 E Street NW)

City View Room

(1957 E Street NW)
Washington, DC 20052

Thursday, November 7

Fellows Retreat

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in the National Academy of Sciences Building.

8:15 AM – 9:00 AM

Registration & Breakfast

West Court

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Opening & Welcome to the Fall Fellows Retreat

Megan Bang, Spencer Foundation
Megan Franke
, University of California, Los Angeles
Chair of the NAEd Professional Development Committee

West Court

9:30 AM – 11:00 AM

Fellowship Retreat Sessions

Small Group Sessions

Giving and Getting Critique, Room 120

Kris Gutiérrez, University of California, Berkeley  
Carla O’Connor, University of Michigan

Navigating the Academic Job Market, Room 125

Judith Warren Little, University of California, Berkeley
Lorrie Shepard, University of Colorado at Boulder

Fostering Collaborative Research Relationships, Members' Room

David Kaplan, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Susan Moore Johnson
, Harvard University

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Break

West Court

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

Fellowship Retreat Sessions

Individual Mentoring Sessions

 Room Assignments Vary (Please see paper agenda)

11:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Research Development Awardees Welcome Session
Gloria Ladson-Billings, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Na’ilah Suad Nasir, Spencer Foundation

Lecture Room

12:30 PM – 3:45 PM

Civic Reasoning and Discourse Committee Meeting

 

Room 280

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Lunch

 

West Court

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Fellowship Retreat Session

The State of the Field of Education Research and Its Future
Adam Gamoran, William T. Grant Foundation
Gloria Ladson-Billings, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Na’ilah Suad Nasir, Spencer Foundation

 Lecture Room

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM

Break

 

West Court

3:15 PM – 4:00 PM

Fellowship Retreat Session
Individual Mentoring Sessions, continued

 

 Room Assignments Vary (Please see paper agenda)

4:00 PM – 6:30 PM

NAEd Board of Directors Meeting
(Board Members Only)

Room 118

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Fellowship Retreat Sessions
Group Mentoring Sessions

 

Room Assignments Vary (Please see paper agenda)

 

5:00 PM

Fellows and Awardees Adjourn

 

 

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Fellows and Awardees Dinner

 

Teddy & The Bully
(1200 19th Street NW)

Teddy & the Bully

1200 19th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036

Friday, November 8

Annual Meeting

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in The National Academy of Sciences Building (NAS).

7:15 AM – 8:00 AM

Registration & Breakfast

Great Hall

8:00 AM – 9:20 AM

Fellows Forum I

Panel 1-A, Room 120

Discussant: Christine Ogren, University of Iowa 
Claire Arcenas
, University of Montana
Lockean Legacies: John Locke in American Education, Thought, and Culture
Maren Elfert, King’s College London
The History of Educational Planning in Developing Countries Through the Lens of the International Institute for Educational Planning (IIEP)
Ethan Hutt, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 
Long-Term Relationships: How Longitudinal Datasets Shaped our Views of Educational Attainment, Inequality, and the American School System

Panel 1-B, Room 125

Discussant: Ritty Lukose, New York University 
Kathryn Moeller, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Rich Dividends?: The Political Economy of Corporations in Education
Timothy San Pedro, Ohio State University
Lessons of Indigeneity: Intergenerational Learning between Native American Parents and Their Children

Panel 1-C, Lecture Room

Discussant: Alejandro Portes, University of Miami 
Maneka Brooks
, Texas State University
Always an “English Learner”: Learning From the Veterans of EL Educational Systems
Caitlin Patler, University of California, Davis
From Undocumented to Lawfully Present: Do Changes to Legal Status under the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) Program Impact Educational Inequality among Immigrant Youth?

9:20 AM – 9:30 AM

Break

Great Hall

9:30 AM – 11:00 AM

Fellowship Retreat Session
(Research Development Awardees only)
Individual Mentoring Sesssions, continued

Room Assignments Vary (Please see paper agenda)

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Professional Development Committee Meeting
(PDC Members Only)

Room 118

9:30 AM – 11:10 AM

Fellows Forum II

Panel 2-A, Room 120

Discussant: Anna Neumann, Teachers College, Columbia University
Rajeev Darolia
, University of Kentucky
Confined Learning: Who Participates in Education While Incarcerated and What are the Benefits?
Lauren Schudde, University of Texas
Laying Bare the Hidden Curriculum: The Effect of Institutional Practices and Policies on Vertical Transfer from Community Colleges
Manuel González Canché, University of Pennsylvania
Overcoming the Geography of Disadvantage: A Spillovers Framework to Identify Structural Means to Enhance Community College Students’ Educational Outcomes Despite Their Location
Terrance Green, University of Texas
There Goes the Neighborhood: Examining School-Level Impacts and Responses to Gentrification in Three Urban Districts

 

Panel 2-B, Room 125

Discussant: Laura Munoz, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Campbell Scribner
, University of Maryland
School Wreckers: A History of Education and Destruction
Walter Stern, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Education for Imprisonment: School Desegregation and the Roots of Mass Incarceration in the World’s Prison Capital
Rowan Steineker, University of Central Oklahoma
The Struggle for Schools: Education and Sovereignty in Nineteenth-Century Indian Territory
Khalil Johnson, Wesleyan University
Schooled: The Education of Black and Indigenous People in the United States and Abroad, 1730-1980.

 

Panel 2-C, Lecture Room

Discussant: Hilda Borko, Stanford University
Janet Njelesani
, New York University
Generating and Preventing Violence: Educators’ Responses to School Violence against Students with Disabilities in Zambia
Rebecca Tarlau, Pennsylvania State University
Teachers Unions, Political Strategy, and Educational Change in Brazil, Mexico, and the U.S.
Julie Cohen, University of Virginia
Simulations in Teacher Education: Analyzing the Potential of a New Tool for Teacher Development and Assessment
Paul Hanselman, University of California, Irvine
Situating the Promise of a Growth Mindset within the Structure of School Curricular Opportunities

 

9:50 AM – 11:10 AM

New Member Orientation
This session is for new members of the NAEd, but any NAEd member may attend to learn more about Academy activities.

Bob Floden, Michigan State University
Secretary-Treasurer, National Academy of Education

Members’ Room

11:00 AM – 12:30PM

Research Advisory Committee (RAC) Meeting
(RAC Members Only)

Room 250

11:10 AM – 11:20 AM

Break

Great Hall

11:20 AM – 12:40 PM

Fellows Forum III

Panel 3-A, Room 120

Discussant: Noreen Webb, University of California, Los Angeles
Avi Feller
, University of California, Berkeley
New Tools for Estimating Spillover Effects in Education: Design and Analysis of Two-Stage Trials
Luke Miratrix, Harvard University
Methodology for Studying Treatment Effect Heterogeneity in Education
Yunxiao Chen, London School of Economics and Political Science
Statistical Dynamic Analysis of Complex Problem-Solving Items: Inference, Prediction, and Intervention

Panel 3-B, Room 125

Discussant: Sameer Honwad, University at Buffalo (SUNY) 
Gabriela Richard
, Pennsylvania State University
Cultivating Inclusive Ecologies of Learning through Making and Gaming: Interrogating Culturally-Sustaining Pedagogical Approaches and Technology-specific Material Affordances for Learning and Diverse Engagement
Sepehr Vakil, Northwestern University
“I Don’t Know How I Can Do Engineering and Feel Like I’m Directly Impacting My Community”: A Multi-sited Ethnographic Study of Political, Racial, and Disciplinary Identity Development for Undergraduate Students of Color in Engineering and Computer Science.
Dania Francis, University of Massachusetts
Gatekeepers: Do School Counselors Exhibit Racial or Gender Bias in Recommending Students for Advanced Placement Calculus?

Panel 3-C, Members' Room

Discussant: Joseph Krajcik, Michigan State University 
Bryan Henderson,
Arizona State University
Development of the Science Dialogue Heuristic: A Framework for Supporting Oral Argumentation
Christina Krist,
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
The Role of Trust in Building Science Knowledge: Exploring the Relational Dimension of Epistemological Development

Panel 3-D, Lecture Room

Discussant: Diana Hess, University of Wisconsin-Madison 
Adrienne Keene, Brown University
“I just had to be there”: Native college student activists and their relationships to the #NoDAPL movement
Nicole Mirra, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Digital Democratic Dialogue: Re-Imagining Youth Civic Engagement through Participatory Politics
Katie Headrick Taylor, University of Washington
Designing for Data-Wisdom: Learning With One Foot Forward and One Foot Back

12:40 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch

Great Hall

1:40 PM – 3:20 PM

Plenary Session I:
School Spending, Inequality and Policy Responses

Pedro Noguera (Chair), University of California, Los Angeles
John King, The Education Trust
Helen Ladd, Duke University
Diane Whitmore Schanzenbach, Northwestern University

Lecture Room 

3:20 PM – 3:30 PM

Break

Great Hall

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

NAEd Members Business Meeting (NAEd Members Only)

Lecture Room

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Fellowship Retreat Session
Tour of Washington, DC

5:00 PM

Adjourn

6:30 PM – 7:15 PM

Spencer Reception

Fairmont Hotel
Grand Ballroom

7:15 PM – 9:00 PM

Annual Meeting Dinner & Presidential Address

Gloria Ladson-Billings, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Fairmont Hotel
Grand Ballroom

Fairmont Hotel

2401 M Street, NW
Washington, DC 20037

Saturday, November 9

Annual Meeting

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in The Jack Morton Auditorium (JMA)

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM

Breakfast

Great Hall

8:30 AM – 10:10 AM

Plenary Session II:
Political Bias in the College Classroom

Michael McPherson (Chair), Spencer Foundation
Walter Allen,
University of California, Los Angeles
Harry Brighouse, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Diana Hess, University of Wisconsin-Madison

 

Lecture Room

10:10 AM – 10:30 AM

Break

Great Hall

10:30 AM – 12:10 PM

Plenary Session III:
Reaping the Rewards of the IES Reading for Understanding Initiative

Annemarie Sullivan Palincsar (Co-Chair), University of Michigan 
David Pearson (Co-Chair), University of California, Berkeley 
Elizabeth Albro, Institute of Education Sciences
Gina Biancarosa, University of Oregon
Gina Cervetti, University of Michigan
Kenji Hakuta, Stanford University
Panayiota Kendeou, University of Minnesota
Carol Lee, Northwestern University

Lecture Room

12:10 PM

Closing Lunch
Programming information to follow.

 

Great Hall

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This