THE 2020 NATIONAL ACADEMY OF EDUCATION ANNUAL MEETING & FELLOWS RETREAT

 

EVENT AGENDA
All times are in ET


Wednesday, November 4

Fellows Retreat

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Opening & Welcome to the Fall Fellows and Awardees Retreat
Megan BangSpencer Foundation
Megan FrankeUniversity of California, Los Angeles

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Dissertation Fellows and Awardees: Welcome and Small Group Discussion
Matthew Diemer, University of Michigan
Ofelia GarcíaCity University of New York

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Postdoctoral Fellows and Awardees: Welcome and Small Group Discussion
Megan Franke, University of California, Los Angeles
Amanda TachineArizona State University

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

Fellowship Retreat Sessions

Dissertation Fellows and Awardees: Former Fellows Panel
Ebony McGee, Vanderbilt University
Tesha Sengupta-Irving, University of California, Berkeley

 

Postdoctoral Concurrent Sessions: 2020 Fellows and Awardees: Former Fellows Panel 
Nelson Flores, University of Pennsylvania
Shirin Vossoughi, Northwestern University

Postdoctoral Concurrent Sessions: 2018/2019 Fellows: Cohort Check-in (Small group discussion)

2:30 PM – 4:30 PM

Individual Mentoring Sessions

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Research Development Awardees Welcome Session
Gloria Ladson-Billings, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Na’ilah Suad Nasir, Spencer Foundation

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM

NAEd Board of Directors Meeting
(Board Members only)

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Optional Social Networking

Thursday, November 5

Fellows Retreat & Annual Meeting

10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Small Group Sessions

Navigating Academic Life and the Tenure Process

Claudia Cervantes-Soon, Arizona State University
Gina Garcia, University of Pittsburgh

Navigating the Academic Job Market

 Panelists TBD

Taking Advantage of Publishing Opportunities

Nolan Cabrera, University of Arizona
Ilana Horn, Vanderbilt University

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Group Mentoring Sessions

1:30 PM – 2:50 PM

Plenary Session I: COVID-19’s Implications for Educational Equity
Gloria Ladson-Billings, University of Wisconsin-Madison (session chair)
Anthony Bryk, The Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Linda Darling-Hammond, Stanford University
Yong ZhaoUniversity of Kansas 

For a full plenary description, click here. 

3:20 PM – 4:50 PM

Fellows Forum I

Panel 1-A

Senior Discussant: Erika Kitzmiller, Columbia University

William Christopher Johnson, University of Toronto
Black Power for the Third World: Decolonizing Pedagogies, Revolutionary Transnationalism, and Britain’s Black Liberation Front

Derek Taira, University of Hawaii
Imua, Me Ka Hopo Ole, ‘Forward Without Fear’: Native Hawaiians Contesting Americanization in the Public Schools of Territorial Hawaiʻi, 1900-1941

Vincent Willis, University of Alabama
Exhaustive Defiance: Black Youth and the Persistent Quest to Democratizing Extracurricular Activities in Public Schools, 1964-1975

Panel 1-B

Senior Discussant: Nonie Lesaux, Harvard University

Leah Durán, University of Arizona
From Everyday Language Practices to Pedagogies of Biliteracy

Martina Rau, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Collaboration Support for Learning with Visual Representations in Undergraduate Chemistry

Maribel Santiago, Michigan State University
A National Comparative Study on Teaching Latinx Social Studies Topics

Douglas Sperry, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
The Role of Overheard Speech in the Verbal Environments of Children from Five American Communities

Panel 1-C

Senior Discussant: Thomas Good, University of Arizona 

Shanyce Campbell, University of California, Irvine
A Mixed Methods Study of Teacher Education Programs’ Role in Fostering Candidates’ Equity Dispositions

Matthew Hirshberg, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Understanding the qualities of effective teachers

Emily Penner, University of California, Irvine
Before & After School: Using Administrative Records to Support Teacher Recruitment & Retention

Di Xu, University of California, Irvine
How Two-and Four-Year College Instructors with Different Contract Types Affect Students’ Academic and Labor Market Outcomes

Friday, November 6

Fellows Retreat & Annual Meeting

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Fellows Forum II

Panel 2-A

Senior Discussant: Katherine Magnuson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Anjali Adukia, University of Chicago
From Retributive to Restorative: Alternative Approaches to Shaping Behavior

Chris Curran, University of Florida
Ban the Discipline Box? How University Applications that Assess Prior School Discipline Experiences Impact College Acceptance of Youth Disciplined in High School

Panel 2-B

Senior Discussant: Lois Weis, University at Buffalo, State University of New York

Maureen MacLeod, Mercy College
Le bel esprit: Creating female Independence and Education in Early Nineteenth-Century France

Leya Mathew, Ahmedabad University
Shifting Science Identities and Appropriate Femininities at a Pharmacy College in India

Ranita Ray, University of Nevada
Gender Inequality in Schools: The Transition From Elementary to Middle School and the Emergence of the Gender Gap

Panel 2-C

Senior Discussant: Amy Stambach, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Maryam Kashani, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Medina by the Bay: the Ethics of Knowledge, Difference, and Survival in Bay Area Islam

Keon McGuire, Arizona State University
Black Male Feminist Research and Learning Community

Gabrielle Oliveira, Boston College
“Now We Are Here”: The Impacts of Forced Family Separation at the U.S.-Mexico Border on Children’s Education Experiences

Yasmin Ortiga, Singapore Management University
Unlikely Faces in Unlikely Places: International Student Mobility and the Rise of the ‘Third World’ Education Hub

10:50 AM – 1:10 PM

Plenary Session II: Civic Reasoning and Discourse
Carol LeeNorthwestern University (session chair)
Onnie Rogers, Northwestern University
James Banks, University of Washington
Cati de los Rios, University of California, Berkeley
Walter Parker, University of Washington
Judith Torney-Purta, University of Maryland

For a full plenary description and list of panelists, click here.

1:40 PM – 3:10 PM

Fellows Forum III

Panel 3-A

Senior Discussant: Scott Gelber, Wheaton College

Hilary Falb Kalisman, University of Colorado
Standardized Testing: An Imperial Legacy of the Modern Middle East

Cristina Groeger, Lake Forest College
Paths to Work: Credentialing Inequality in the United States

Jon Shelton, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
“Human Capital”: Education, Economic Opportunity, and the Roots of the Twenty-first Century Political Divide in America 

Panel 3-B

Senior Discussant: Deborah Michaels, Grinnell College

Emma Elliott-Groves, University of Washington
Collaboratively Identifying Community Needs/Resources in Cowichan: An Intergenerational Community Assessment

Sharon Wolf, University of Pennsylvania
Developing Culturally-Relevant Measures of Early Childhood Educational
Quality in sub-Saharan Africa

Panel 3-C

Senior Discussant: Mark Berends, University of Notre Dame

North Cooc, University of Texas
When and Why English Learners Receive Special Education

Alex Eble, Teachers College, Columbia University
Measuring representations of gender and race in children’s content and understanding their impact on inequality in educational outcomes

Jeremy Fiel, University of Arizona
Can Democratizing Educational Opportunities Reduce School Segregation?

Yader Lanuza, University of California, Santa Barbara
Immigrant Selectivity and School Readiness in America 

3:30 – 5:00 PM

Members Business Meeting
(NAEd Members only) 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This