THE 2018 NATIONAL ACADEMY OF EDUCATION ANNUAL MEETING & FELLOWS RETREAT

AGENDA


The National Academy of Sciences Building

2101 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20001

Wednesday, November 14

Fellows Retreat & Reception

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in The National Academy of Sciences Building.

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Lunch for New Dissertation Fellows

West Court

1:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Dissertation Fellows: Welcome, Introductions, & Poster Session
Megan Franke, University of California, Los Angeles
Chair of the NAEd Professional Development Committee

Members’ Room
(Poster Session in Room 125)

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Fellowship Retreat Sessions

Dissertation Fellows: Former Fellows Panel
Jon Hale, University of South Carolina
Paula McAvoy, North Carolina State University
Leoandra Onnie Rogers, Northwestern University

Members’ Room

Postdoctoral Fellows: Welcome, Introductions, & Former Fellows Panel 
Stella Flores, New York University, Steinhardt
Ebony McGee, Vanderbilt University
Janelle Scott, University of California, Berkeley

Please note: 2016 and 2017 Postdoctoral Fellows will move to Room 118 after the introductions. 2018 Postdoctoral Fellows will remain in Room 120 for the Former Fellows Panel.

Room 120

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Reception for Dissertation & Postdoctoral Fellows

City View Room
(1957 E Street NW)

City View Room

(1957 E Street NW)
Washington, DC 20052

Thursday, November 15

Fellows Retreat

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in the National Academy of Sciences Building.

8:15 AM – 9:00 AM

Registration & Breakfast

West Court

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Opening & Welcome to the Fall Fellows Retreat

Megan Franke, University of California, Los Angeles
Chair of the NAEd Professional Development Committee

West Court

9:30 AM – 11:00 AM

Fellowship Retreat Sessions

Small Group Sessions

Giving and Getting Critique, Room 120

Kris Gutiérrez, University of California, Berkeley  
Carla O’Connor, University of Michigan

Navigating Different Career Trajectories, Room 125

Rhoda Freelon, Spencer Foundation
Ray Hart, Council of the Great City Schools
David Kirkland, New York University, Steinhardt

Fostering Collaborative Research Relationships, Members' Room

Susan Moore Johnson, Harvard University

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Break

West Court

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

Fellowship Retreat Sessions

Individual Mentor Sessions

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Professional Development Committee Meeting
(PDC Members Only)

Room 118

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Spencer Midcareer Fellows Session

Board Room

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Lunch

West Court

2:00 PM – 2:45 PM

Fellowship Retreat Session

Individual Mentor Sessions, continued

2:45 PM – 3:00 PM

Break

West Court

3:00 PM – 3:45 PM

Fellowship Retreat Session
Group Mentor Sessions

3:30 PM – 6:00 PM

NAEd Board of Directors Meeting
(Board Members Only)

Room 118

3:45 PM – 4:00 PM

Break

West Court

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Fellowship Retreat Sessions
Chalk Talks

West Court

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Fellows Dinner

Teddy & The Bully
(1200 19th Street NW)

Teddy & the Bully

1200 19th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036

Friday, November 16

Annual Meeting

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in The National Academy of Sciences Building (NAS).

7:15 AM – 8:00 AM

Registration & Breakfast

Great Hall

8:00 AM – 9:20 AM

Fellows Forum I

Session 1A, Room 120

Discussant: William Tate, Washington University in St. Louis
Erika Bullock, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Tracing Equity Discourses in Mathematics Education
Houman Harouni, Harvard University
Math and Anti-Math: Numbers, Society, and Education
Nicole Pankorou, Montclair State University
When Counting Cubes is Not Enough: Exploring Volume Measurement Dynamically

Session 1B, Room 125

Discussant: Noreen Webb, University of California, Los Angeles
Anna Chmielewski, OISE/University of Toronto
How Do High-Stakes Educational Transitions Affect Socioeconomic Achievement Gaps? An International and Historical Cmparison
Avi Feller, University of California, Berkeley
New Tools for Estimating Spillover Effects in Education; Design and Analysis of Two-Stage Trials
Lindsay Page, University of Pittsburgh
Comprehensive Support for College Success: An Integrative Case Study of the Dell Scholars Program

Session 1C, Lecture Room

DiscussantChandra Muller, University of Texas at Austin
Ozan Jaquette, University of California, Los Angeles
Coming Soon to a Neighborhood Near You? Off-Campus Recruiting by Public Research Universities
Jayanti Owens, Brown University
Exclusionary Discipline: Racial Disparities in How Educators Evaluate and Sanction Misbehavior
Emily Rausher, Brown University
When Does Money Matter? School Funding and Inequality of Educational Achievement

Session 1D, Members' Room

Discussant: Lesley Bartlett, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Michelle Bellino, University of Michigan
Closing Information Gaps in Kakuma Refugee Camp: A Youth Participatory Action Research Study
Amy Stornaiuolo, University of Pennsylvania
Develping Data Literacy with Adolescents: Supporting Youth as Authors, Architects, and Interpreters of Data

9:20 AM – 9:30 AM

Break

Great Hall

9:50 AM – 11:10 AM

New Member Orientation
This session is for new members of the NAEd, but any NAEd member may attend to learn more about Academy activities.

Bob Floden, Michigan State University
Secretary-Treasurer, National Academy of Education

Room 118

9:30 AM – 11:10 AM

Fellows Forum II

Session 2A, Lecture Room

Discussant: Greg Duncan, University of California, Irvine
Allison Atteberry, University of Colorado Boulder
Nationwide Changes in State Teacher Evaluation Policies: Links to Teacher Attitudes, Teacher Retention Rates, and Student Achievement Trends
Andrew Barr, Texas A&M University
How Do Investements in College Pay Off? Lessons from Army Veterans
Natasha Pilkauskas, University of Michigan
Maternal Employment Stability, Intensity, and Quality: Exploring the Links with Children’s School Readiness and Later Educational Outcomes
Lindsay Weixler, Tulane University
The Impact of Centralized Enrollment and Public Quality Ratings on Disadvantaged Families’ Access to High-Quality Early Childhood Education

Session 2B, Room 125

Discussant: Sonia Nieto, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Claudia Cervantes-Soon, Arizona State University
Building Bridges of Black and Brown Solidarity through Dual Language Education
Nelson Flores, University of Pennsylvania
Radical Neoliberalism: Bilingual Education in the School District of Philadelphia
Luis Poza, San Jose State University
Todos Juntos: All Together: Bilingualism, Bilingual Education, and Integration in a Gentrifying Neighborhood
Erica Turner, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Embracing Complexity: The Diverse Efforts to Address Racial Inequity in One School District

11:10 AM – 11:20 AM

Break

Great Hall

11:15 AM – 12:30PM

Research Advisory Committee (RAC) Meeting (tentative)
(RAC Members Only)

Room 118

11:20 AM – 12:40 PM

Fellows Forum III

Session 3A, Room 120

Discussant: Walter Allen, University of California, Los Angeles
Darris Means, University of Georgia
Investigating College Access and Choice for Rural Black Students Using an Anti-Deficit Achievement Framework
Deondra Rose, Duke University
Educating Black Elites: HBCUs, Public Policy, and the Redistribution of American Political Power
Amanda Tachine, Arizona State University
Monsters and Weapons: Navajo Students’ College Access and Transition Stories

Session 3B, Room 125

Discussant: Maris Vinovskis, University of Michigan
Jason Ellis, University of British Columbia
Schools and Suburbs: Education Etobicoke in Metro Toronto, 1945-Present and Beyond
Khalil Johnson, Wesleyan University
Schooled: The Education of Black and Indigenous People in the United States and Abroad, 1730-1980
Mezna Qato, University of Cambridge
Education in Exile: Palestinians and the Hashemite Regime, 1948-1967

Session 3C, Members' Room

Discussant: Jonathan Zimmerman, University of Pennsylvania
Christopher Bischof, University of Richmond
Liberal Subjects: Free Blacks and Elementary Education in the British West Indies, 1834-1865
Tikia K. Hamilton, Princeton University
Making a ‘Model’ System: Race, Education, and Politics in the Nation’s Capital Before Brown
Crystal Sanders, Pennsylvania State University
Deferred Dreams and Exiled Citizens: Black Graduate Education in the Age of Jim Crow

Session 3D, Lecture Room

Discussant: Hilda Borko, Stanford University
Conra Gist, University of Arkansas
Growing Your Own Black Teachers: Investigating Double Binds Across Teacher Development
Nicole Louie,University of Wisconsin-Madison
Empowering Teachers, Empowering Students? Mathematics Teacher Collaboration and Race in Chicago Public Schools
Niral Shah, Michigan State University
Reducing the Impact of Implicit Racial and Gender Bias on Mathematics Classroom Discourse

12:40 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch

Great Hall

1:40 PM – 3:20 PM

Plenary Session I:
The Use of Technology for Diverse Learners

Marcia Linn (Chair), University of California, Berkeley
Gabriela Richard
, Pennsylvania State University
Kihyun “Kelly” Ryoo
, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Auditorium

3:20 PM – 3:30 PM

Break

Great Hall

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

NAEd Members Business Meeting (NAEd Members Only)

Auditorium

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Fellowship Retreat Session:
Effectively Delivering Research to Different Audiences
Ron Avi Astor
, University of Southern California
Django Paris, University of Washington

West Court

6:30 PM – 7:15 PM

Spencer Reception

Fairmont Hotel
Grand Ballroom

7:15 PM – 8:30 PM

Annual Meeting Dinner & Presidential Address

Gloria Ladson-Billings, University of Wisconsin-Madison
President, National Academy of Education

Fairmont Hotel
Grand Ballroom

Fairmont Hotel

2401 M Street, NW
Washington, DC 20037

Saturday, November 17

Annual Meeting

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in The Jack Morton Auditorium (JMA)

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM

Breakfast

Great Hall

8:30 AM – 10:10 AM

Plenary Session II:
Responding to School Violence in the Age of #NeverAgain

Pedro Noguera (Chair), University of California, Los Angeles
Ron Avi Astor, University of Southern California
Dorothy Espelage, University of Florida
Janet Njelesani, New York University

 

Auditorium

10:10 AM – 10:30 AM

Break

Great Hall

10:30 AM – 12:10 PM

Plenary Session III:

Cautions and Conundrums of Large-Scale Assessments

Michael J. Feuer (Chair), The George Washington University
Guadalupe Valdés,
Stanford University

Auditorium

12:10 PM

Closing Lunch
Boxed lunch and seating available

West Court

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This