THE 2022 NATIONAL ACADEMY OF EDUCATION ANNUAL MEETING & FELLOWS RETREAT

AGENDA 

All times are in EST.


The National Academy of Sciences Building

2101 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20001

Tuesday, November 15

Fellows and Awardees Retreat 

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in The National Academy of Sciences Building.

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Welcome Reception for Dissertation
and Postdoctoral Fellows and Awardees

Great Hall, National Academy of Sciences Building

Wednesday, November 16

Fellows and Awardees Retreat

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in The National Academy of Sciences Building.

8:15 AM – 9:00 AM

Registration and Breakfast
Food will be served in the Great Hall, with seating available in the West and East Court.

Great Hall

9:00 AM – 4:30 PM

Writing Workshop for 2020 Fellows and Awardees
Elizabeth Birr Moje,
University of Michigan

Members Room

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Welcoming Remarks and Introductions: 2021 and 2022 Cohorts
Kara Finnigan,
The Spencer Foundation 
Lorrie Shepard
, University of Colorado at Boulder
NAEd Professional Development Committee Chair

Auditorium

9:45 AM – 11:00 AM

Individual Cohort Check-ins

2021 Postdoctoral Fellows

2022 Postdoctoral Fellows

2022 Dissertation Fellows

 

Lecture Room

NAS 125

NAS 120

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM 

Break

Great Hall

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Fellowship and Awardee Retreat Sessions

Dissertation Fellows: Former Fellows Panel
Eleanor Anderson, University of Pittsburgh
Anthony Jack, Harvard University

Postdoctoral Fellows and Awardees: Former Fellows Panel
Melinda Martin-Beltrán, University of Maryland
Niral Shah, University of Washington

 

NAS 120

 

NAS 125

12:15 PM – 1:15 PM

Lunch
Food will be served in the Great Hall, with seating available in the West and East Court.

Great Hall

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Small Group Sessions

Navigating Public Scholarship while on the Tenure-Track, Lecture Room

Bianca Baldrige, Harvard University
Nelson Flores, University of Pennsvylania
Ozan Jaquette, University of California, Los Angeles

How to Build and Pivot a Research Agenda, NAS 125

Nicole Panorkou, Montclair State University
Derek Taira, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa

Professional and Personal Wellbeing, NAS 120

Nancy Hornberger, University of Pennsylvania
Leigh Patel, University of Pittsburgh
Guadalupe Valdes, Stanford University

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM

Break

 

Great Hall

3:15 PM – 4:30 PM

Retreat Large Group Session I:
Creating Interdisciplinary Research Relationships
Anjali Adukia, University of Chicago
Alex Eble, Teachers College, Columbia University

 

Auditorium

4:30 PM

Adjourn

 

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Dinner for Dissertation and Postdoctoral Fellows and Awardees

Teddy and the Bully
(1200 19th Street NW)

Teddy and the Bully

1200 19th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036

Thursday, November 17

Fellows and Awardees Retreat and NAEd Annual Meeting

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in The National Academy of Sciences Building.

8:15 AM – 9:00 AM

Registration and Breakfast
Food will be served in the Great Hall, with seating available in the West and East Court.

Great Hall

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM

Retreat Large Group Session II:
Strategies for Protecting Your Scholarship, Community, and Self from
Attacks on You and Your Work

Auditorium

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM

Mentoring
Mentors will meet with one of their two mentees.

Rooms vary
(see printed agenda)

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM

Affinity Group Networking

West and East Court

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM

Break

Great Hall

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM

Mentoring, continued
Mentors will meet with one of their two mentees.

Rooms vary
(see printed agenda)

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM

Affinity Group Networking, continued

West and East Court

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM

Research Development Awardees Session
Kara Finnigan, Senior Vice President 
The Spencer Foundation
Carol Lee
, President
National Academy of Education

 

NAS 280

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM

NAEd New Member Orientation
James Spillane, Northwestern University
Secretary-Treasurer, National Academy of Education

NAS 250

11:45 AM – 12:45 PM

Lunch

Great Hall

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

Fellows Forum I

Fellows Forum 1A, Lecture Room

Senior Discussant: TBD
Session Chair: Darris Means, University of Pittsburgh 

Matthew Gardner, Pennsylvania State University                           
Taxing Inequality: The Rise of District Property Taxation and the Making of Educational Inequality, 1830-1950

T. Philip Nichols, Baylor University                                                   
The Mediated Mind: Cold War Politics, Human Ecology, and the Making of ‘Media Literacy’

Fellows Forum 1B, NAS 125

Senior Discussant: TBD
Session Chair: Russell Rumberger, University of California, Santa Barbara

Tolani Britton, University of California, Berkeley
Postsecondary Educational Trajectories of Formerly Incarcerated Persons

Joe Curnow, University of Manitoba
Learning from, with, and towards Abolitionist Imaginaries

Adela Soliz, Vanderbilt University                                     
Understanding the Effect of State Investments in Community and Technical Colleges

Fellows Forum 1C, NAS 120

Senior Discussant: Timothy San Pedro, The Ohio State University
Session Chair: Conra Gist, University of Houston

Kelsey Dayle John, University of Arizona
Ask the Horses: Considerations for Indigenous Animal Methodologies

Nicholas Limerick, Teachers College, Columbia University     
Contesting Expertise and the Struggle over Institutionalized Indigenous Education in Ecuador

Fellows Forum 1D, Members' Room

Senior Discussant: TBD
Session Chair: Ofelia Garcia, The Graduate Center, City University of New York

Elena Aydarova, Auburn University                   
“Science of Reading” Reforms and Teacher Education Policies: Interactions Among Advocacy Coalitions and Policymakers

Roseann Liu, Wesleyan University                                         
The Color of Money: Why Racial Equity in School Funding is So Difficult to Achieve

Carrie Sampson, Arizona State University
The Politics of District Governance and Equity among BIPOC School Board Members

2:30 PM – 2:50 PM

Break

Great Hall

2:50 PM – 4:30 PM

Annual Meeting Plenary Session I:

Responding to Attacks on Education and Educators

Sigal Ben-Porath, University of Pennsylvania (chair)                                  Jennifer Berkshire, Boston College
Genevieve Bonadies Torres, Educational Opportunities Project
Diana Hess, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Janelle Scott, University of California, Berkeley

Auditorium

4:30 PM

Fellows and Awardees Adjourn

4:45 PM – 5:45 PM

NAEd Members Business Meeting (members only)

Lecture Room

5:45 PM

NAEd Members Adjourn

6:30 PM – 7:15 PM

Spencer Reception

Fairmont Hotel,
Grand Ballroom
(2401 M St. NW)

7:15 PM – 9:00 PM

Annual Meeting Dinner

Fairmont Hotel,
Grand Ballroom
(2401 M St. NW)

Fairmont Hotel

2401 M Street, NW
Washington, DC 20037

Friday, November 18

Fellows and Awardees Retreat and NAEd Annual Meeting

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in The National Academy of Sciences Building.

8:00 AM – 8:45 AM

Registration and Breakfast
Food will be served in the Great Hall, with seating available in the West and East Court.

Great Hall

8:45 AM – 10:15 AM

Fellows Forum II

Fellows Forum 2A, Lecture Room

Senior Discussant: Benjamin Justice, Rutgers University
Session Chair: Geoff Saxe, University of California, Berkeley

Charles H. F. Davis III, University of Michigan                         
Advancing Community-Centered Understandings of Safety: A Digital Ethnography of #PoliceFreePenn

Diana Rodriguez-Gomez, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Schooling in (Il)legal Economies: A Comparative Study of Educational Experiences in the Midst of the Drug War

Fellows Forum 2B, NAS 125

Senior Discussant: Yong Zhao, University of Kansas
Session Chair: Lois Weis, University at Buffalo, State University of New York

Susannah C. Davis, University of New Mexico                       
Resistance as Engagement in Self, Institutional, and Social Transformation (RESIST): Understanding Agency in Individual and Collective Learning and Change

Bayley Marquez, University of Maryland
Teaching Slavery and Settlement: Plantation Pedagogy in Currents of Conquest

Blanca Vega, Montclair State University
Higher Education and Student Affairs (HESA) Administrators’ Experiences with Undocumented Students and Related State Policies

Fellows Forum 2C, NAS 120

Senior Discussant: Margarita Azmitia, University of California, Santa Cruz
Session Chair: Lorrie Shepard, University of Colorado Boulder

Maria Magdalena Isac, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Culturally Inclusive Schools: Celebrating Diversity, Teaching Common Values and Fostering Intercultural Competence Among Youth    

David Liebowitz, University of Oregon
Rethinking Principal Effects on Student Outcomes

Ericka Weathers, University of Pennsylvania
Under or Over Representation of Black Students in Special Education? An Exploration of Special Education Decision Points

Hye-Young Yun, University of California, Los Angeles
Supporting Victims of School Bullying: What Types of Help are Beneficial?

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM

Break

Great Hall

10:30 AM – 12:10 PM

Annual Meeting Plenary II:

Who will teach? Who will lead our schools?

Carl Cohn, Claremont Graduate University (chair)
Travis Bristol, University of California, Berkeley
Susan Moore Johnson, Harvard University
Susanna Loeb, Brown University
James Spillane, Northwestern University
Suzanne Wilson, University of Connecticut

Auditorium

12:10 PM – 1:00 PM

Lunch
Food will be served in the Great Hall, with seating available in the West Court. For those who are interested, a lunchtime discussion of AERA’s Handbook of Research on Teachers of Color and Indigenous Teachers, led by Conra Gist and Travis Bristol, will take place in the East Court.

 

Great Hall

1:10 PM – 2:50 PM

Fellows Forum III

 

Fellows Forum 3A, Lecture Room

Senior Discussant: Arnetha Ball, Stanford University
Session Chair:
Darris Means, University of Pittsburgh

Natalie Davis, Georgia State University                           
Leveraging Black Children’s Sociopolitical Understandings in Justice-Oriented Elementary Teaching

Justin Grinage, University of Minnesota                                   
Racial Melancholia and Education: A Critical Ethnographic Study of Racism, Trauma, and Resistance in the Aftermath of Tragedy in Minneapolis

Seanna Leath, University of Virginia                                     
Towards a Developmental Model of Thriving: Bridging Academic, Social, and Psychological Wellbeing among Black College Women to Increase STEM Retention

Fellows Forum 3B, NAS 125

Senior Discussant: Megan Franke, University of California, Los Angeles
Sesssion Chair: Geoff Saxe, University of California, Berkeley

Michela Musto, University of British Columbia
Constructing Exceptionalism: How Schools Shape Middle Schoolers’ Beliefs About Intelligence

Xiaoming Zhai, University of Georgia 
Does AI Have a Bias? A Critical Examination of Scoring Bias of Machine Algorithms on Students from Underrepresented Groups in STEM

Fellows Forum 3C, NAS 120

Senior Discussant: Adam Laats, Binghamton University
Session Chair: Ofelia Garcia, The Graduate Center, City University of New York

Dara Walker, Pennsylvania State University                             
High School Rebels: Black Power, Education, and Youth Politics in the Motor City, 1966-1973

Yidi Wu, Elon University                                                        
Activism in Bloom: Campus Dissent in 1957 and China’s Century of Student Protests

Pengfei Zhao, University of Florida                                     
Changing Fate: The Cultural Revolution’s Rural Youth in Transition to Post-Mao China

2:50 PM

Members Adjourn

 

2:50 PM – 3:00 PM

Break

 

Great Hall

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Fellowship and Awardee Retreat Closing Session

 

Lecture Room

3:30 PM

Fellows Adjourn

 

3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

NAEd Board of Directors Meeting (Board members only)

 

NAS 118

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This